Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is published by NEXTGEN Distribution Pty Limited (ABN 41 150 814 654).

NEXTGEN Distribution import software products. A list of our product vendors can be found here. NEXTGEN Distribution distributes and sells a range of software and related products in Australia and New Zealand through its appointed on-sellers and partners.

NEXTGEN Distribution respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Definitions used in this Privacy Policy:
a. Website means https://nextgendistribution.com.au; and
b. We/our/us means NEXTGEN Distribution Pty Limited (ABN 41 150 814 654) and includes our related and associated entities.

The term "personal information" as used throughout this policy, applies to any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
a. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.


About this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is designed to make important disclosures about how we collect, use and share your personal information when providing products or services to you either directly or indirectly through our partners or on-sellers.

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us (you/your), including everyone who visits or uses our website, anyone else who uses any of our products and services whether directly through us or our on-sellers, partners or service providers.

By visiting and/or using our Website and our products and services and/or dealing with us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We will manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. We have commercially acceptable internal processes and controls in place to store your personal information securely in our various systems across our network.

This Privacy Policy provides information about:

  1. How we collect personal information
  2. What personal information we collect
  3. How long we hold your personal
  4. How and why we may use, disclose and share your personal information
  5. How you may access and correct your personal information  
  6. How personal information is stored
  7. Data breaches and security
  8. Contact address for privacy questions, complaints or concerns


1. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by telephone or in documents;
  • from our partners, on-sellers and service providers when you purchase one of our products from them or engage their services with respect to any of our products;
  • from any competition entry forms;
  • directly from you, via our internet site (requests for information); and
  • from third parties we contract to collect and/or manage data on our behalf.

We may also collect information about your computer or other electronic device when you visit our websites and use our online resources. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, browser type, date and time of your request and information provided by tracking technologies, such as cookies and single-pixel tags. If you use a mobile device to access our web sites and online resources, we also may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device and your use of our mobile websites and other mobile resources.

Some of our websites and other online resources use tracking technologies to provide additional functionality that enables you to use these resources more effectively.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small data file that is sent by web servers to your computer's hard drive, where your Internet browser files are kept. Cookies enable websites to store small bits of information on your computer and retrieve that information at a later time. We may use two types of cookies: session cookies, which are temporary cookies that are erased from your computer's memory when you close your Internet browser or turn your computer off, and persistent cookies, which exist on your computer's hard drive until they expire, unless you delete them at an earlier time.

What are single-pixel tags?
Single-pixel tags, also known as web beacons or web tags, are graphics that function similar to cookies. Single-pixel tags are not visible because of their small size. They are used to collect information in web logs that does not identify you personally such as web pages viewed, the web site you came from and the advertisement you clicked on to visit our web sites. They are also used to determine whether certain promotional or other commercial e-mail messages we send are opened.

Children's privacy
We do not market to children or knowingly collect personal information about or from children without parental consent.


2. What personal information we collect

Personal information collected and held by us about you, may include:

  • name;
  • gender;
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • telephone numbers;
  • e-mail address;
  • occupation;
  • drivers licence number;
  • drivers licence state;
  • ABN;
  • purchase details;
  • warranty transaction information; and
  • any other relevant information.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, without certain personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

We do NOT actively collect or hold, nor do we need to know any sensitive (personal) information (such as personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information, biometric information or biometric templates).


3. How long we hold your personal information

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of collection and in accordance with any applicable legal reporting or documentation retention requirements.

We may use your personal information to send you further information, if it relates to the purpose of collection, which we consider being of importance to you, but we will always provide you with the opportunity to tell us if you do not want to receive this further information.


4. How and why we may use, disclose and share your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • To manage and improve customer service: Personal information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalise user experience: We may use your personal information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
  • To improve our website: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other website feature: To send you information you have agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send information and updates pertaining to your order. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
  • To process payments.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.

We may contact and communicate with you either via the telephone, post, facsimile, email or SMS.

Generally, we do not direct market to anyone without providing them with the opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications.

You may choose to opt-out of marketing and research communications by advising us directly. Please refer to our direct contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of NEXTGEN Distribution.

These organisations may include:

  • our appointed on-sellers and partners;
  • outsourced service providers who manage services we provide to you including:
    • customer research;
    • financial services and insurance;
    • mailing systems and direct marketing;
    • market research;
  • government, regularity, law enforcement authorities, organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • our related companies.

Our contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them. Some of our information technology service providers and related companies may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by us may be transferred overseas. For example, we may, from time to time, exchange personal information with NEXTGEN subsidiaries.

Sometimes we may also need to disclose some of your personal information to our vendors in the US to enable us to provide the products and services to you. A list of our vendors can be found here.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.


5. How you may access and correct your personal information 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access your information, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons and we may charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

NEXTGEN Distribution takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up to date with changes to this information such as your name and address.


6. How personal information is stored

NEXTGEN Distribution will store your personal information in a secure environment. It's protected by a combination of physical and technological measures. If you want more information about the way we manage the information we hold please contact us as we would be happy to provide you with further information on our processes. Our contact details can be found at the end of this document.


7. Data breaches and security

In accordance with our Privacy Policy, we have implemented strict procedures and systems designed to protect the security of your personal information. Our aim is to carefully protect your data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services sites. You conduct these activities at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

If a data breach occurs in respect of your personal information, we may notify you about such data breach.

NEXTGEN Distribution may be required by law to notify you about certain data breaches.


8. Contact address for privacy questions, complaints or concerns

If you wish to notify us of your new contact details, make a complaint about a breach of privacy or have any questions in relation to the accuracy of your information or privacy, please contact our Information and Privacy Officer by:

Telephone: +61 2 9119 4200
E-mail: info@nextgendistribution.com
Mail: PO Box 427, North Sydney 2059


Miscellaneous

We may provide access to other sites by way of hyperlinks from this web site. These other sites may not be subject to our privacy standards and procedures. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy standards for each linked site.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Please look at the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy as published on our Website.

We will not separately notify you of changes to the policy.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Download PDF version

“NEXTGEN” means NEXTGEN DISTRIBUTION PTY LIMITED (ABN 41 150 814 654) and its assignees.

"Customer” means the customer of the Partner.

"Order" means an offer by a Customer to purchase Products from NEXTGEN.

“Products” includes any goods, services and materials and any combination thereof.

“Due date” means, where goods are sold on credit, the date that payment for the Products (and all other amounts payable by the Customer) is due and payable within 30 days from date of invoice issued by NEXTGEN.

"End User" means the person or company using the Products, being either the Customer or the Partner as the case may be.

"Financing Statement" shall have the same meaning as assigned to this term under the PPSA.

"Intellectual Property Rights" means all rights in or to any patent, copyright, database rights, registered design or other design right, utility model, trade mark (whether registered or not and including any rights in get up or trade dress), brand name, service mark, trade names, eligible layout right, chip topography right and any other rights of a proprietary nature in or to the results of intellectual activity in the industrial, commercial, scientific, literary or artistic fields, whether registrable or not and wherever existing in the world including all renewals, extensions and revivals of, and all rights to apply for, any of the foregoing rights.

“Late Payment surcharge” means the charge on all amounts not paid by the Customer by the Due Date as described in clause 6.

"Partner" or "you" means the person or company placing the Order whether on its on behalf or on behalf of Customers.

"PPSA" means the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth).

"PPSR" means the Personal Property Securities Register established under the PPSA.

“Restocking Fee” means the charge as described in clause 14 to cover the costs of handling goods returned (not being goods that are defective or damaged or that do not comply with the order or quote).

"Security Interest" means a security interest that is subject to the PPSA.

"Suppliers" means the suppliers of products and software components to NEXTGEN or directly to you on behalf of NEXTGEN.

"Third Party Products" means any products, software or services supplied by Suppliers to NEXTGEN or directly to you.

1. Acceptance of Order

NEXTGEN may accept any Order in whole or in part. Shipping by NEXTGEN of Products for delivery pursuant to an Order (whether by single or multiple delivery) shall be taken as acceptance to the extent shipped. Accepted Orders (which includes forward orders and back orders) may not be varied or cancelled by the Customer without written approval from NEXTGEN and, subject to the provisions set out in clause 12, there is no right of return.

2. Credit granting

NEXTGEN may accept an Order and allow credit for part or all of its value or may accept an Order and require pre-payment as a condition of delivery. Credit approval once granted may be withdrawn at any time. Where credit approval has not been granted or is withdrawn, payment for all Products supplied is required before delivery. Where credit has been approved, all invoices issued by NEXTGEN are due and payable by the Due date.

3. Price

The price of the Products shall be as agreed between the parties, as published, or otherwise such amount as indicated on invoices provided by NEXTGEN regarding Products ordered. Prior to acceptance of an Order, NEXTGEN may change its published prices at any time without notice.

4. Freight and Handling charges

NEXTGEN may charge for freight and handling having regard to the mode of transport, distance and volume of Products supplied. The rates of charge are subject to change at any time without notice.

5. Late Payment surcharge

NEXTGEN may impose a Late Payment surcharge on any amounts not paid and undisputed by you or the Customer by the Due Date. The Late Payment surcharge is calculated at the rate of 1.5% of that amount per calendar month on any overdue amounts as from the Due Date and compounding monthly until paid.

6. GST

NEXTGEN reserves the right to recover from you any Goods and Services Tax (GST) payable in respect of supply of Products. Unless expressly included all amounts expressed or described in any agreement, price list or in invoices are GST exclusive.

7. Delivery

Delivery of Products may not be refused after an Order has been accepted by NEXTGEN. Where prices are stated as inclusive of delivery, delivery is to the delivery point accepted by NEXTGEN. You shall make all arrangements necessary to accept delivery of the Products whenever they are tendered for delivery. In the event that you are unable to accept delivery of the Products as arranged, then NEXTGEN shall be entitled to charge a reasonable fee for redelivery. Delivery of the Products to a third party nominated by you is deemed to be delivered to you for the purposes of this agreement. The failure of NEXTGEN to deliver by a time specified by you shall not entitle you to treat that contract as breached or repudiated. NEXTGEN shall not be liable for any loss or damage or expense arising from failure by NEXTGEN to deliver the Products promptly or at all. Where only partial delivery of an Order is made the Customer shall accept such delivery and be liable for payment thereof notwithstanding that other parts of the Order may be related.

You acknowledge that delivery of the Products at a certain time and date cannot always be guaranteed by NEXTGEN. The reason for this is that NEXTGEN, from time to time, relies on Suppliers in respect of some of the Products provided by NEXTGEN. Accordingly, you will hold NEXTGEN harmless for any delay in the delivery of the Products caused by the Suppliers. In the event that any Third Party Products that are essential in order for NEXTGEN to provide the Products to you or the Customer are no longer available to NEXTGEN, NEXTGEN reserves the right to cancel some or all of the Orders made by you in which event a full or partial refund (if applicable and as the case may be) will become payable to you or the Customer. For the avoidance of doubt, if the Products are supplied directly to the Customer you are required to make the Customer aware of these terms. If the Customer fails to comply with these terms, you will be liable under this clause as if the Products were delivered to you.

8. Guarantee

The Signatory/ies hereby binds himself/themselves jointly and severally as surety and co-principal debtor/s in with the Partner in NEXTGEN’s favour of, its Order or assigns, for payment of any amount which is now or in the future becomes due or owing by the Partner to NEXTGEN.

9. Risk, Title and the Personal Property Securities Act

(a) Products supplied by NEXTGEN to you or the Customer will be at your risk upon delivery to you or the Customer or into your or the Customer’s custody (whichever is the sooner).

(b) Ownership of each unit of the Products will remain with NEXTGEN until all amounts owing by you or the Customer to NEXTGEN (including without limitation the purchase price of the Products and other debts between you or the Customer and NEXTGEN) have been paid in full.

(c) Until all amounts owing by you or the Customer have been paid in full you or the Customer may sell the Products in the ordinary course of business but only as trustee and agent of NEXTGEN. You and the Customer must not represent to any third party that it is acting for NEXTGEN, and NEXTGEN will not be bound by any contracts with third parties to which you or the Customer are a party.

(d) You or the Customer must hold the proceeds it receives from any sale of the Products as trustee and agent for NEXTGEN. All proceeds from the sale of the Products must be placed in an ADI account separate from its own monies and you or the Customer must not allow any person to have control of, or grant a security interest over the proceeds or the accounts in which they are held. You or the Customer must make immediate payment to NEXTGEN from the accounts in which the proceeds are held of all amounts which may be owing by you or the Customer to NEXTGEN.

(e) Until all amounts owing by you or the Customer have been paid in full, you or the Customer may, subject to 9(c), take possession of the Products and hold them as trustee and agent for NEXTGEN. You or the Customer must store the Products in such a manner that they are readily distinguishable from the other goods held by you or the Customer and so they clearly show that they are the property of NEXTGEN.

(f) If you or the Customer becomes insolvent or does not comply with any terms of this Agreement in relation to the payment of any amount owing to NEXTGEN or otherwise, then:

(i) immediately on NEXTGEN's request, you or the Customer must return any Products acquired from NEXTGEN;

(ii) NEXTGEN may enter upon the premise (or where the Products are stored) and take possession of the Products; and

(iii) NEXTGEN may retain, sell or otherwise dispose of the Products.

(g) If you or the Customer makes a payment to NEXTGEN at any time whether in connection with this Agreement or otherwise NEXTGEN may, at its absolute discretion, apply that payment to first satisfy obligations that are not secured, then obligations that are secured, but not by a purchase money security interest, in the Order in which those obligations were incurred, and then obligations that are secured by a purchase money security interest in the Order in which those obligations were incurred.

(h) You acknowledge that under this Agreement you grant a Security Interest to NEXTGEN, that NEXTGEN may register the Security Interest on the PPSR if permitted to do so under the PPSA and you agree to provide all assistance reasonably required to facilitate this.

(i) You waive the right to receive a notice of a verification statement in relation to any registration on the PPSR.

(j) If Chapter 4 of the PPPSA would otherwise apply to the enforcement of the Security Interest arising in connection with this Agreement you agree the following provisions of the PPSA will not apply to the enforcement of this Agreement:

(i) section 95 (notice of removal of accession), to the extent that it requires NEXTGEN to give a notice to the Customer;

(ii) section 96 (when a person with an interest in the whole may retain an accession);

(iii) subsection 121(4) (enforcement of liquid assets – notice to grantor);

(iv) section 125 (obligation to dispose of or retain collateral);

(v) section 130 (notice of disposal), to the extent that it requires NEXTGEN to give a notice to the Customer;

(vi) paragraph 132(3)(d) (contents of statement of account after disposal);

(vii) subsection 132(4) (statement of account if no disposal);

(viii) section 135 (notice of retention);

(ix) section 142 (redemption of collateral); and

(x) section 143 (reinstatement of security agreement).

(k) Notices or documents required or permitted to be given to NEXTGEN or you for the purposes of the PPSA must be given in accordance with the PPSA.

(l) By providing the Products to the Customers you agree to enter into a contract for sale with the Customers on the terms set out in this clause 9 and associated clauses 15 and 16. In so far as permissible by law, you must ensure that any such contract between you and the Customers entitles NEXTGEN to register a Security Interest over the Customer in respect of the Products or any monies owning by you or the Customer to NEXTGEN in relation to the Products.

(m) You shall indemnify NEXTGEN to the fullest extent permissible by law for any breach of clauses 9, 15 and 16 by you or the Customer.

10. Special Ordered Product

Direct costs may be added to any Product that has been specially ordered for you or a Customer (whether locally or from overseas) or which does not form part of the range in the current NEXTGEN published price list and shall not in any case be eligible for return.

11. Credit Card recovery of costs

A service fee may be charged to you or the Customer where payment is made by way of a credit card. The current service fee for Visa and MasterCard cards is 1.5% (including GST) but this rate may be varied by NEXTGEN without prior notice. No other cards are accepted. If the Customer makes direct payments to NEXTGEN, it is your obligation to inform the Customer about these charges.

12. Claims, Repairs and Returns

You shall inspect the Products on delivery and shall notify NEXTGEN in writing of any apparent defect, shortage in quantity, damage or failure to comply with the Order or quote. No claims for defective Products, shortage in quantity, damage or failure to comply with the Order or the quote will be accepted unless NEXTGEN is notified in writing within five (5) business days of delivery. For the avoidance of doubt, any claims made within the five (5) business day period referred to in the preceding sentence shall be subject to clause 18 of these Terms and Conditions.

You agree that you will not return any of the Products without first informing NEXTGEN and obtaining a Returns Authority Number (RAN) number issued by NEXTGEN. The issue of a RAN is not of itself any kind of admission or acceptance of a return.

No credit or replacement shall be given or repair undertaken unless and until Products so returned have been verified as being defective or otherwise valid for repair or return by NEXTGEN.

You shall be liable for a Restocking Fee on all goods accepted for return. The Restocking Fee shall not apply to goods returned for being defective, damaged or for failing to comply with the Order or quote. The current Restocking Fee is 15% of the price of the Products returned.

All freight, handling and other charges in relation to returning goods (other than goods defective, damaged or not ordered) are your responsibility.

If the Products are supplied directly to the Customer you are required to make the Customer aware of these terms. If the Customer fails to comply with these terms, you will be liable under this clause as if the Products were delivered to you.

13. Set Off

You shall not be entitled to set off against or deduct from the price of Products sold any sums owed or claimed to be owed to you by NEXTGEN.

14. Disputed Charges

If you object to any invoiced item, you may withhold payment of the disputed amount but only if, on or before payment or the Due date for payment (whichever first occurs), notice in writing of the dispute is given to NEXTGEN, setting out the details of the amount disputed, the reasons for the dispute, and the basis for calculating the disputed amount. NEXTGEN will investigate all disputes. If the amount is found to be payable (in whole or in part) then you must pay the due amount within 7 days of receiving notice and the basis of the decision. Invoiced amounts that are not objected to in writing within 30 days of the invoice date are deemed to be correctly charged. NEXTGEN will not accept any disputes directly from End Users unless you are the End User.

15. Credit Policy and Default

If you or the Customer defaults in payment of any invoice when due and payable, you shall indemnify NEXTGEN from and against all expenses costs and disbursements incurred by NEXTGEN in pursuing the debt including all reasonably charged legal costs on a “solicitor and own client” basis and the fees or commission charged to NEXTGEN by any mercantile agency. If you or the Customer fail to pay for the Products in accordance with invoices issued to you or the Customer, NEXTGEN may at its sole discretion do any one or more of the following:

(a) cancel any provision of credit to you;

(b) reverse any discounts allowed;

(c) require cash pre-payment for any further Products ordered;

(d) provide to a credit reporting agency details of the payment default;

(e) commence legal proceedings against you(and any guarantors) for all outstanding amounts, interest and costs;

(f) decline to supply Products to you or the Customer (even if the Order has been accepted and the goods are in transit);

(g) terminate any other agreement with you; and

(h) exercise any other rights at law.

For the avoidance of doubt, by entering into this agreement you assume full liability for monies owed by the Customer to you, NEXTGEN or the Supplier. In the event a Customer does not pay NEXTGEN or the Supplier for any Products or Third Party Products (as the case may be), you acknowledge that NEXTGEN or the Supplier may recover any outstanding monies from you under this clause 15 and, in turn, you may recover any monies outstanding from the Customers.

16. Recovery

Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, but subject to the PPSA, if any amount is not paid by you or the Customer by the due date, NEXTGEN reserves the following rights in relation to the Products until all amounts owed by you or the Customer to NEXTGEN in respect of the Products and all other Products sold and other fees and charges are fully paid:

(a) legal and equitable ownership of the Products;

(b) to retake possession of the Products; and

(c) to keep or resell any of the Products repossessed.

You hereby grants full leave and license without any liability to NEXTGEN and any person authorised by NEXTGEN on reasonable notice and subject to safety and security policies, to enter during business hours any premises where the Products may for the time being be placed or stored for the purpose of retaking possession of Products for which payment is overdue (subject to clause 14), if no loss, harm or damage is caused to the to the Products or to any other thing or item at those Premises.

For the avoidance of doubt and, in accordance with clause 9, you must cause the Customers, by way of written agreement, to grant NEXTGEN the same benefits you have granted to NEXTGEN under this clause 16.

17. Returned cheques

An administration fee of $55.00 (including GST) plus all associated bank charges may be applied to any cheque payment returned unpaid by the bank for whatever reason.

18. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

(a) You acknowledge that NEXTGEN acts as an agent in providing Third Party Products. Accordingly, NEXTGEN cannot and will not provide any guarantees with respect to the quality or availability of Third Party Products it provides via the engagement of Suppliers (which includes, but is not limited to Cloud services) In the event that Third Party Products are no longer available or temporarily unavailable to NEXTGEN or there is a reduction in quality of the Third Party Products (whether temporarily or permanently) and therefore NEXTGEN can no longer provide all or part of the Third Party Products to you or the Customer, NEXTGEN will not assume any liability to you or the Customer for any losses incurred by you or the Customer as a result of the unavailability or reduced quality of the Third Party Products.

(b) It is your responsibility to inform the Customer of the restrictions imposed by clauses 18(a) and 18(c) as part of your terms of sale to the Customer. In failing to do so, you will assume full liability of the Customer's losses under this clause in the event such Customer brings a claim against you or NEXTGEN or a Supplier.

(c) To the extent permitted by law, NEXTGEN will not be liable to you or the Customer or any other person under any circumstances for loss of use, profit, revenue, interest, goodwill or data, or for any injury or death to any person ,or for any indirect, incidental or consequential damages sustained or incurred by you or the Customer, whether such liability arises directly or indirectly as a result of:

(i) any negligent act or omission or wilful misconduct of NEXTGEN or its employees or agents;

(ii) the supply, performance or use of any Products; or

(iii) any breach by NEXTGEN of its obligations under these Terms or relevant Sales Contract.

19. Intellectual Property

(a) Nothing in this Agreement gives you or the Customer any interest or right in the Intellectual Property Rights of NEXTGEN or any Supplier.

(b) You and the Customer may only use the Products in way that will not infringe the Intellectual Property Rights of NEXTGEN or the Suppliers.

(c) The Customer is hereby granted a non-exclusive license to use the Products BUT SUBJECT ALWAYS to clause 20 below and subject to any end user agreements imposed by the Suppliers in respect of the Third Party Products which you must cause the End Users to enter into.

(d) NEXTGEN may give such directions, impose such limitations as it thinks fit and require such undertakings as it deems necessary or reasonable in order to protect its Intellectual Property Rights or the Property Rights of a Supplier and you must comply with all those directions, limitations and give such undertakings in respect of such use of the Products.

20. Third Party Providers & End Users

(a) You hereby acknowledge that NEXTGEN engages Suppliers for the supply of Third Party Products to enable NEXTGEN to provide the Products to you and the Customer. Accordingly, you acknowledge and agree that:

(i) The Third Party Products are subject to certain rights of the Supplier, including but not limited to Intellectual Property Rights.

(ii) The Supplier will, at all times, retain ownership of any intellectual property licensed to the Customer or you (as the case may be) by way of clause 19 of this Agreement.

(iii) You will not infringe the Intellectual Property Rights or copyright of any Supplier and if required by a Supplier, you agree to and, where applicable, cause the Customer to enter into a licence agreement, end user agreement or accept any licensing terms or similar document from the Supplier in any form prescribed by such Supplier.

(iv) You must adhere to any terms provided by NEXTGEN or a Supplier as specified in any program documentation provided to you.

(v) You must not modify any program or hardware provided by NEXTGEN through a Supplier without the written consent of NEXTGEN or such Supplier.

(vi) If you believe that a Supplier's or NEXTGEN's Intellectual Property Rights or copyright have been infringed, you must notify NEXTGEN and the affected Supplier within 14 days of becoming aware of this infringement.

(vii) You must accept any replacement hardware or software if so required by NEXTGEN or a Supplier as a result if a copyright or Intellectual Property Infringement.

(b) You furthermore agree that you will cause your Customers to enter into a legally binding Agreement that:

(i) Includes a clause along the lines of the following:

“The customer agrees to use the software products only in accordance with the end user software licence supplied with the software product and agrees that the vendors will have the right to enforce the terms of such end user software licence directly, as licensor, against the customer despite not being a party to this contract for sale.

The term ‘vendors’ in this clause shall have the following meaning:

(a) [insert name of supplier];

(b) [insert name of supplier]; and

(c) ....”

(ii) Under which the Customer agrees to and indemnifies NEXTGEN and the Supplier in respect of the matters referred to in this Agreement including, but not limited to clauses 19 and 20, to the fullest extent permissible by law.

(c) If a Supplier makes any claim against NEXTGEN as a result of a breach by you or the Customer of this Agreement (including, but not limited to clause 19 and this clause 20), you indemnify NEXTGEN to the fullest extent permissible by law in respect of any claim brought against NEXTGEN by the Supplier.

21. Warranty

(a) Product are covered by manufacturers’ warranty. To the extent permitted by law, NEXTGEN’s entire responsibility with respect to warranties for the Products is to pass on to you the benefit of any such warranties. Subject to clause (c), software Products are not warranted by NEXTGEN under these Terms. Such software Products are warranted in accordance with the relevant licence agreements governing their use.

(b) To the extent permitted by law, the manufacturers’ warranties referred to in clause (a) are in substitution for all other terms, conditions and warranties, whether implied by statute or otherwise (including implied warranties with respect to merchantability and fitness for purpose) and all such terms, conditions and warranties are expressly excluded.

(c) Certain legislation may imply warranties or conditions or impose obligations upon NEXTGEN which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified except to a limited extent. These Terms must be read subject to those statutory provisions. If those statutory provisions apply, to the extent to which NEXTGEN is able to do so, its liability will be limited, at its option, to:

(i) in the case of Products: the replacement of the Products or resupply of equivalent products; repair of the Products; payment of the cost of replacing the Products or acquiring equivalent products; or the payment of the cost of having the Products repaired; and

(ii) in the case of services: the supply of the services again; or the payment of the reasonable cost of having the services supplied again.

(d) NEXTGEN does not warrant that repair facilities or parts will be available in respect of any of the Products.

22. Assignment

You may not assign its rights or its obligations under this agreement nor subcontract any contract for the purchase of Products. However, in the event that you sell your business or for any reason cease to carry on business, you agree to assign your Customers that are currently End Users of NEXTGEN Products to NEXTGEN so that NEXTGEN may enter into supply agreements directly with such Customers.

23. Force Majeure

NEXTGEN will have no liability to you or the Customer in relation to any loss, damage or expense caused by NEXTGEN’s failure to complete an Order or delivery or contract as a result of fire, flood, tempest, earthquake, riot, civil disturbance, theft, crime, strike, lockout, war or the inability of NEXTGEN’s suppliers to supply necessary materials or any other matter beyond NEXTGEN’s control.

24. Privacy Information

NEXTGEN may give information about you or the Customer, its guarantors, directors or proprietors to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:

(a) to obtain a consumer credit report about you or the Customer, their guarantors, directors or proprietors;

(b) allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you or the Customer, their guarantors, directors or proprietors; and

(c) to obtain commercial credit information about you or the Customer, their guarantors, directors or proprietors from a credit reporting agency.

It is your responsibility to make the Customers aware of this clause in written form prior to supplying Products to them. In doing so, you must provide Customers with NEXTGEN's privacy policy and advise Customers that NEXTGEN may use and disclose their personal information to enable NEXTGEN provide the Products.

In any event, when dealing with NEXTGEN, Customers and Suppliers you agree to adhere, at all times, to the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

25. Waiver of terms of agreement

The failure by either party to exercise, or delay in exercising, any right, power or privilege available to it under this agreement will not operate as a waiver thereof or preclude any other or further exercise thereof or the exercise of any right or power.

26. Proper Law

The agreement is governed by and will be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of New South Wales.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you must:

(a) Comply with the laws of Australia and any international laws that may be applicable to the Products, including but not limited to laws relating to the Intellectual Property of the Suppliers; and

(b) Use your reasonable commercial endeavours to ensure that the Customers or End Users comply with the laws of New South Wales, Australia and any international laws that may be applicable to the Products, including but not limited to laws relating to the Intellectual Property of the Suppliers.

27. Entire Agreement

This document represents the entire agreement between the parties and may not be amended except in writing signed by each of the parties and you acknowledge that in entering this agreement it has not relied on any oral or written representation made by any person on behalf of NEXTGEN.

28. Your obligations in respect of Suppliers

(a) For the avoidance of doubt, any indemnities provided under this agreement by the Partners in favour of NEXTGEN shall extend to the benefit of the Suppliers.

(b) You must use all reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that End Users comply with any end user agreements issued by the Suppliers.

(c) You must provide NEXTGEN with copies of all end user agreements signed by Customers (where such agreements are in executable form) for provision by NEXTGEN to the relevant Suppliers.

(d) You must comply with any trade mark usage guidelines provided by us to you on behalf of any Suppliers.

(e) You must advise Customers of any applicable warranty guidelines and technical support guidelines issued by the Suppliers to you or provided to you by us.

(f) You must enter into and comply with any software licensing agreements issued by Suppliers to you or provided to you by us where required by the Suppliers.

29. Products generally

(a) You must not make any representations or warranty claims to third parties or employees with respect to the Products or Third Party Products.

(b) You must not and, must ensure that the Customer does not, reverse engineer, decompile or dissemble any object code within the Products or the Third Party Products;

(c) You must not and, must ensure that the Customer does not, use the Products or Third Party Products on a time sharing basis; and

(d) You must not and, must ensure that the Customer does not, sub-licence or distribute the Products or Third Party Products.

30. Marketing Material

Before you issue any marketing material or advertisements for the Products or part thereof, you must first provide such marketing material or advertisements to NEXTGEN for its written approval which NEXTGEN may withhold in its absolute discretion.

31. General

Each party may serve any notice or court document on the other party and on any guarantors by forwarding it by ordinary pre-paid post, in the case of the Partner, to the address of the Partner last known to NEXTGEN, in the case of NEXTGEN, to the address of NEXTGEN last known to the Partner and, in the case of any guarantor, to the address of the guarantor last known to NEXTGEN.

If any term of this agreement shall be invalid, void, illegal or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall not be affected, prejudiced or impaired.

NEXTGEN may assign or licence or subcontract all or any parts of its rights and obligations hereunder without the agreement or consent of the Partner or any guarantor.

Except as otherwise agreed in writing, these terms and conditions shall apply to all Orders made by the Partner to NEXTGEN whether as part of the Account Application form or otherwise in future or in the course of business. To the extent that these terms and conditions may be varied over time by NEXTGEN then the conditions current at the time of acceptance of any specific Order or part of an Order shall apply. For the avoidance of doubt, these terms and conditions shall be given priority over any terms contained within each particular Order unless otherwise agreed in writing between NEXTGEN and the Partner.

In the event that the Partner sells its business or any part thereof, the Partner shall be responsible to notify NEXTGEN in writing of such sale to enable the Partner's account to be closed.

To the extent that the Partner fails to so notify, or cannot so prove notification, then the Partner and any guarantors shall be jointly and severally liable to NEXTGEN for the payment of Products subsequently sold to a third party on the Partner's account as if the Partner had ordered the Products itself.